External Competitions

West Wilts Competitions 2019

Please Note that the entry forms for the following competitions are posted on the Men’s Notice Board, whilst the Mixed is up on the Club House Notice board.

These Competitions are as follows:

Mens’Pairs

Single Fours (men)

Holloway Mixed Pairs

Please ensure you enter your names on the forms and let me have your entry fees.

 

ALL ENTRIES HAVE TO BE IN BY THE 17th JUNE 2019, I WILL BE COLLECTING THE FORMS FROM THE NOTICE BOARDS ON THE 5th JUNE.

 

Stuart  9th April 2019

 

Bowls Wiltshire County Singles 2019 area 2
Controller :  Keith Hutchens
Mobile:  07929 631750
Email:  email hidden; JavaScript is required
Round 1  Monday 1st July Round 2  Friday 5th July Round 3  Monday 8th July Qualifiers for Last 16
T Bailey (Malmesbury) 2A away to 3B
K Hutchens Chippenham Park)
J Haselton (Chippenham Town)
B Wicks (Calne)
S Heseltine (Chippenham Town)
P Beazer (Chippenham Town)
P MacDonald (Chippenham Town)
A Wickham (Chippenham Town)
P Mackie (Calne) 2B away to 3A
M Clark (Chippenham Town)
R Ellis (Chippenham Town)
D Johns (Calne)
D Wiiliams (Chippenham Town) D Wiiliams (Chippenham Town)
Bye
E Vine (Chippenham Town) E Vine (Chippenham Town)
Bye
Bowls Wiltshire County Pairs 2019 area 2
Controller :  Keith Hutchens Tel:        01249 652489
Mobile:  07929 631750
Email:  email hidden; JavaScript is required
Round 1  Friday 8th June Round 2  Monday 10th June Round 3  Friday 14thJune Round 4  Monday 17th June QUALIFIERS FOR LAST 16
N Tucker (Chippenham Town) 2A away to 1A
S Heseltine (Chippenham Town)
B Gingell (Chippenham Park)
J Haseltine (Chippenham Town)
A Greenland (Chippenham Park)
R Ford (Marlborough)
D Williams (Chippenham Town)
R Clews (Chippenham Town)
D Squire (Malmesbury) 2B home to 3A
R Pope (Malmesbury)
R Wilcox (Malmesbury)
I James (Marlborough)
E Cairns (Chippenham Park) E Cairns (Chippenham Park)
Bye
M Clark (Chippenham Town) M Clark (Chippenham Town)
Bye
K Hutchens (Chippenham Park) K Hutchens (Chippenham Park) 2C home to 1B
Bye
P MacDonald (Chippenham Town) P MacDonald (Chippenham Town)
Bye
D Johns (Calne) D Johns (Calne)
Bye
A Roberts (Chippenham Park) A Roberts (Chippenham Park)
Bye

 

 

 

 

Bowls Wiltshire – Officers Triples Area B – 2019
Play by
Sunday 30th June Play by
01 Wanborough Sunday 14th July Play by
02 Sunday 4th August
03 Swindon West End
04 Play by
05 Swindon North End Sunday 18th August
06
07 Rodbourne Cheney
08
09 Calne Play on
10 7th or 8th September
11 Garrards
12
13 Supermarine
14
15 Stratton Churchway
16
17 Wroughton
18
19 Highworth
20
21 Chippenham Town
22
23 North Wilts
24
25 Westlecot
26 Westlecot
27 Bye
28
29 Purton
30 Purton
31 Bye
32
Competition Controller – Gerald Webb Tel 07841 483538 or email email hidden; JavaScript is required
Telephone the date of each match to the controller once agreed and then telephone the result to same within 24hours of the conclusion of the match.

 

 

 

Bowls Wiltshire – Mixed Double Rink 2019
Play by Play by
Sunday 9th June Sunday 7th July Play by
01 Devizes A Sunday 4th August Play by
02 Trowbridge Town Sunday 25th August
03 Highworth B
04 Winsley Play on
05 Spencer Melksham 7th or 8th September
06 Avon A
07 Salisbury
08 Pewsey Vale
09 Swindon North End
10 North Wilts
11 Westlecot B
12 Wanborough
13 Westlecot A
14 Mere
15 Wilton
16 Rodbourne Cheney
17 Devizes B
18 Amesbury
19 Box
20 Calne
21 Highworth A
22 Stratton Churchway
23 Swindon West End
24 Avon B
25 Supermarine
26 Blue Circle
27 Purton
28 Chippenham Town
29 Wroughton Wroughton
30 Bye
31 Alderbury Alderbury
32 Bye
Competition Controller – Gerald Webb Tel 07841 483538 or e-mail email hidden; JavaScript is required
Bowls Wiltshire Men’s
Tourist Trophy – 2019
Round 1 Round 2 Round 3 Quarter Final Semi Final Final
Play by or on 19th May Play by or on 9th June Play by or on 30th June Play by or on 21st July Play by or on 11th Aug Play Sat 7th or Sun 8th Sept
Wanborough
Spencer Melksham
Wilton
Rodbourne Cheney
Salisbury
Winsley
Box
Devizes
Westlecot
Purton
Highworth
Chippenham Town
Trowbridge Town Trowbridge Town
Bye
Marlborough Marlborough
Bye
Warminster Warminster
Bye
Blue Circle Blue Circle
Bye
Supermarine Supermarine
Bye
Calne Calne
Bye
Royal Wootton Bassett Royal Wootton Bassett
Bye
Amesbury Amesbury
Bye
Swindon West End Swindon West End
Bye
Broughton Gifford Broughton Gifford
Bye
Wroughton Wroughton
Bye
Stratton Churchway Stratton Churchway
Bye
Avon Avon
Bye
Pewsey Vale Pewsey Vale
Bye
Holt Holt
Bye
Chippenham Park Chippenham Park
Bye
Swindon Swindon
Bye
Spencer Moulton Spencer Moulton
Bye
Haydon Wick Haydon Wick
Bye
Bradford on Avon Bradford on Avon
Bye
North Wilts North Wilts
Bye
Swindon Town Gardens Swindon Town Gardens
Bye
Corsham Corsham
Bye
Alderbury Alderbury
Bye
Swindon North End Swindon North End
Bye
Malmesbury Malmesbury
Bye
All rounds must be completed by (or on) the last date shown for each round.
Challengers to offer 3 dates (one a weekend and one during the week).
All results to be telephoned within 24 hours to:-
Stewart Allison (tel 01249 249556) or (email email hidden; JavaScript is required)