GDPR: Privacy & Cookies

Policy Regarding Personal Data – July 2018

A new legal duty has come into force from 25th May 2018 regarding the collection, storage and use of personal and sensitive date.  The General Data Protection Regulation (GDPR) will replace the Data Protection Act 1998.  PERSONAL DATA IS DEFINED AS ANY PIECE OF PERSONAL INFORMATION THAT CAN BE USED TO IDENTIFY AN INDIVIDUAL, EITHER DIRECTLY OR INDIRECTLY.

This includes information such as an individual’s:

  • Name
  • Telephone number
  • E-mail address
  • Date of birth
  • Location data
  • Online identifier e.g. IP addresses or cookies

GDPR will apply across most of Europe and will be unaffected by Brexit.

Calne Bowling Club (“the Club”) collects contact information from all members through a form at the point of application and seeks to collect any changes to that data annually prior to the start of the season.

All new members are expected to complete an application form, and information taken from these forms will appear on contact lists that include full names, gender, telephone numbers and email addresses, which will be held by all members of the committee.   Information is held electronically and in paper form.  Application forms are held by the Secretary.

This information is held to facilitate communication with members regarding all matters directly relating the “the Club”.

“The Club” produces a fixture book each year.  In that fixture book it is intended to include names and contact information to enable contact between members regarding matches, competitions and social events.

The advice we have from Bowls England, following discussions with the Information Commissioner’s Office, is that “the Club” can hold personal data without the need for consent provided it is adequate, relevant, and not excessive.  The committee is clear that the personal data we hold meets these tests.  However, Bowls England suggests that, for example, should a Club or County Association wish to “publish” any member’s contact details of a member they should obtain “consent” for this purpose and this must be “opt in” rather than “opt out”.

”The Club” may share members’ information with Wiltshire Bowling Association from time to time.  In addition, email addresses are shared between members through “all members” email communications.  Finally, the website can hold names and photographs of members, for example from club finals day.

“The Club” will not share or sell members contact information with other third parties for any other purpose such as marketing without the express and separate permission of members.

Cookie Policy

Like many other websites, our website uses cookies. Cookies are small pieces of information sent by a website to your device, enabling the website to recognise your device when you visit. Cookies allow us to count website visitors; they can help to remember your preferences, and generally improve the user experience.

We only use harmless cookies that are essential for the website to function correctly.

We do not use cookies to track you or personally identify you.

By using and browsing our website, you consent to cookies being used in accordance with our policy. If you do not consent, you must turn off cookies or refrain from using the site. Turning cookies off may result in a loss of functionality when using any website.

Browser Settings / How to change your preferences
Cookies are saved to your browser, so to turn off any cookie you will have to do so for every browser you use. Most web browsers allow some control of most cookies through the browser settings. To manage cookies on popular browsers:

To find information relating to other browsers, visit the browser developer’s website.

To find out more about cookies, including how to see what cookies have been set and how to manage and delete them, visit http://www.aboutcookies.org/default.aspx or http://www.allaboutcookies.org/faqs/privacy.html.

To opt out of being tracked by Google Analytics across all websites, visit http://tools.google.com/dlpage/gaoptout.