Tonight our ladies captain played in the North section semi- final of the Bowls Wiltshire Ladies Champion of Champions at Highworth and was up against Linda Young, Yvonne won 21-15 and progresses to the Finals at Devizes to play Ali Noyes from Amesbury B.C. over the weekend 9th/10th Sept.
Well done Yvonne, a great result.
The final took place on Saturday 9th Sept, unfortunately Yvonne had to retire due to illness when the score was 5-13, congratulation to Yvonne for reaching the final and well done to Ali for winning.
Visitors now have a sign visible from Anchor Road for the club, hopefully the Council will eventually put a sign up by the library in town, to help visitors to find the club.
And as if by magic the road signage of the A4 has been erected, many thanks to all involved in getting this done.
Name | Preliminary Round | 1st Round | 2nd Round | Last 16 | ||
07/07/2023 | 10/07/2023 | 14/07/2023 | 17/07/2023 | |||
Men’s National Singles | David Johns | Keith Hutchens | Dave Williams | G Humphries | A Bolwell | |
(Chippenham Park) | (Chippenham Town) | Chippenham Town | (Spencer Moulton) | |||
21-14 | 21-6 | Won | 14-21 | |||
Men’s National Singles | Barry Wicks | Dave Williams | ||||
(Chippenham Town) | ||||||
15-21 | ||||||
1st Round | 2nd Round | 3rd Round | ||||
16/06/2023 | 19/06/2023 | 23/06/2023 | ||||
Men’s National Pairs | Martin Summers | Steve Heseltine | ||||
(Chippenham Town) | ||||||
18-19 | ||||||
Men’s National Pairs | David Johns | G Hubbard | N Connor | |||
Bye | (Chippenham Park) | (Chippenham Town) | ||||
23-17 | Lost | |||||
26/05/2023 | 30/05/2023 | 02/06/2023 | ||||
Men’s National Triples | Martin Summers | Keith Hutchens | ||||
(Chippenham Park) | ||||||
9-20 | ||||||
Men’s National Triples | David John | E Cairns | N Cutler | J Webster | ||
(Chippenham Park) | (Chippenham Town) | Westlecot | ||||
24-6 | 27-6 | 10-25 | ||||
Last 16 | Quarter Final | |||||
15/05/2023 | 19/05/2023 | |||||
Men’s National Fours | David Johns | R Thurston | Jeremy Heselton | |||
(Spencer Melksham | (Chippenham Town) | |||||
15-14 | 12-24 | |||||
Preliminary Round | 1st Round | 2nd Round | ||||
28/05/2023 | 10/07/2023 | 16/07/2023 | ||||
Men’s National 2 Bowls Singles | Barry Wicks | David Johns | John Ennis | |||
Bye | (Calne) | (Chippenham Town) | ||||
16-6 | 9-18 | |||||
Men’s National 2 Bowls Singles | David Johns | Barry Wicks | ||||
Bye | (Calne) | |||||
6-16 | ||||||
1st Round | 2nd Round | 3rd Round | ||||
16/06/2023 | 19/06/2023 | 23/06/2023 | ||||
Ladies’s National Singles | Yvonne McColl | B Gale | J Hicks | J Hunt | ||
(Chippenham Town) | (Highworth) | (Wanborough) | ||||
Won | Won | Lost | ||||
Ladies’s National Singles | Ann Chatwin | J Hallard | ||||
Bye | (Wroughton) | |||||
Lost | ||||||
1st Round | 2nd Round | |||||
29/05/2023 | 02/06/2023 | |||||
Ladies’s National Pairs | Yvonne McColl | W Anderson | ||||
(Stratton Churchway) | ||||||
Lost | ||||||
Ladies’s National Pairs | Martha Mason | Babs Salter | ||||
(Wroughton) | ||||||
Lost | ||||||
Ladies’s National Pairs | Sue Pitman | B Land | ||||
(Chippenham Town) | ||||||
Lost | ||||||
Ladies’s National Pairs | Angela Candy | Alison Fail | ||||
(Purton) | ||||||
Lost | ||||||
1st Round | 2nd Round | 3rd Round | ||||
15/05/2023 | 19/05/2023 | 22/05/2023 | ||||
Ladies’s National Triples | Yvonne McColl | L Perfitt | D Godwin | |||
Bye | (Westlecot) | (Royal Wootton Bassett) | ||||
Won | Lost | |||||
Ladies’s National Triples | Sheila Murphy | V Ringham | A Cawte | S Griffiths | ||
(Chippenham Town) | (Stratton Churchway) | (Supermarine) | ||||
Won | Won | Lost | ||||
1st Round | 2nd Round | 3rd Round | ||||
05/05/2023 | 08/05/2023 | 12/05/2023 | ||||
Ladies’s National Fours | Yvonne McColl | Alison Fail | ||||
(Purton) | ||||||
Lost | ||||||
Ladies’s National Fours | Sheila Murphy | H Gauld | S Griffiths | |||
Bye | (Wroughton) | (Supermarine) | ||||
Won | Lost | |||||
to be played | ||||||
20/05/2023 | ||||||
Ladies’s National 2 Wood Singles | Yvonne McColl | J Hicks | ||||
(Highworth) | ||||||
Lost | ||||||
Ladies’s National 2 Wood Singles | Ann Chatwin | D David | ||||
(Highworth) | ||||||
Lost | ||||||
1st Round | 2nd Round | |||||
26/06/2023 | 30/06/2023 | |||||
Ladies’s National Senior Fours | Yvonne McColl | B Land | ||||
Bye | (Chippenham Town) | |||||
Lost | ||||||
Ladies’s National Senior Fours | Sue Pitman | J Hunt | ||||
Bye | (Wanborough) | |||||
Lost |
B.E.COMPETITION |
|||||
Players Name | Preliminary Round | 1st Round | 2nd Round | ||
by 17/05/2023 | by 31/05/2023 | by 14/06/2023 | |||
Graham Roberts | John Vivian Thomas | Jerry Kemble-young | |||
Men’s Senior Singles +55 | Barry Wicks | (Royal Wootton Bassett) | (Westlecot) | (Supermarine) | |
22-9 | W/O
|
13-21 | |||
by 10/05/2023 | by 24/05/2023 | ||||
Miles Roberts | |||||
Men’s Senior Pairs +55 | Barry Wicks | (Westlecot) | Not Applicable | ||
14-19 | |||||
Steve Heseltine | Jerry Kemble-Young | ||||
Men’s Senior Pairs +55 | Martin Summers | (Chippenham Town) | (Supermarine) | ||
15-13 | 11-17 | ||||
by 23/05/2023 | by 06/06/2023 | ||||
Paul Lucas | Tom Pittuck | ||||
Men’s Champion of Champions | Barry Wicks | (Malmesbury) | (Highworth) | ||
21 – 12 | 9-21 | ||||
Preliminary Round | Quarter Final | ||||
by 14/06/2023 | by 28/06/2023 | ||||
Nicki Kemble-Young | |||||
Women’s Singles +55 | Yvonne McColl | (Supermarine) | |||
15-21 | |||||
by 06/06/2023 | by 20/06/2023 | ||||
Ann Roberts-Phare | |||||
Women Champion of Champions | Yvonne McColl | (North Wilts) | |||
12-21 | |||||
Preliminary Round | 1st Round | ||||
by 08/05/2023 | by 31/05/2023 | ||||
Dave Williams | |||||
Mixed Pairs | Yvonne McColl | (Chippenham Town) | Not Applicable | ||
16-23 | |||||
by 08/05/2023 | by 25/05/2023 | ||||
Bye | Alison Fail | ||||
Mixed Fours | Yvonne McColl | (Purton) | |||
5-25 | |||||
by 04/05/2023 | by 18/05/2023 | ||||
Bye | Dave Williams | ||||
Mixed Family Pairs | Yvonne McColl | (Chippenham Town) | |||
9-22 | |||||
Preliminary Round | 1st Round | ||||
by 14/05/2023 | by 31/05/2023 | ||||
Men’s Top Club | Calne | Westlecot A | |||
2-3 | Not Applicable | ||||
by 18/06/2023 | Area Final play by 02/07/2023 | ||||
Women’s Top Club | Calne | Wroughton | Box | ||
3.5 – 1.5 | 0 – 4 | ||||
Preliminary Round | 1st Round | ||||
by 14/05/2023 | by 31/05/2023 | ||||
Men’s Club Two Fours | Calne | Purton | |||
18-45 | Not Applicable |
Have you ever thought about playing bowls?
If so, why not pop along to meet us at one of out open days.
Our 2 days this year are as follows:
10am to 3pm Sunday 5th May and
10am to 3pm Saturday 11th May.
You will be made very welcome and can experience Lawn Green Bowls in a relaxed and
friendly atmosphere where our members will be happy to show you the ropes.
You do not require ant special equipment other
than flat soled shoes or trainers.
If you are unable to make any of these dates, come to any of our Club nights,
which are every Friday at 5-30pm, these start on the 19th April 2024.
for any further information please call: our
Club Secretary, Les Fish – 07568 594763
You can send an Email using the contact on this website – email hidden; JavaScript is required
Pictures can be found in the gallery, or click here.
May 2023 Calne Bowls Club Open Days
On a very overcast day. there was a great deal of fun, luckily the rain held off in the main and everyone enjoyed themselves. Unfortunately I do not have the name of all the handsome people photographed, but I am sure you will recognise yourselves.
As you will see in the March 2023 message, we now have planning permission for our new pavilion.
Next stage is that we need to fund the £130,000 to build it!
Architects have designed the new building so that it will be suitable for all abilities. This will enable us to open up to disabled groups and offer better facilities to all members. If you feel you can help, please speak to a member of our committee.
Once we have raised the funds and have built the pavilion, we will have premises that the town of Calne can be proud of and can be used by all the community groups that are interested in bowls.